When you’re planning a trip abroad, the very first thing that you need to work out is the number of days you’d like to explore and live in that country. This will determine if you need a visa. And if you do, which visa will be the most suitable.

As a UK resident wishing to visit Thailand for a maximum of 30 days, the Visa Exemption Rule that has been in effect from 6 December 2008 will be applicable for you. The passport holders of 52 countries are eligible to enter Thailand under this rule and the UK is one of them.

However, you do need to meet the following criteria:

  • This visa is only for tourism. If you want to work or set up a business, you’ll need to look at other visa options.
  • You’ll need a confirmed ticket that shows you’re flying out within 30 days. A one-way ticket will not do. If you’re asked to show your flight ticket and it’s one-way, you’ll most likely be refused entry into Thailand.
  • You’ll also need proof of sufficient funds. At the moment, you’ll need to prove that you have access to THB 10,000 per person. That’s approximately £230 per person.

You need to keep in mind that a fee may be levied under the visa exemption rule.

Another interesting to note is that as of February 2017, you can visit Thailand only twice in a calendar year. This is true if you’re entering via the land border. If you intend to enter Thailand more than twice via land, then you’ll need to apply for a visa in advance.

However, this rule doesn’t apply if you enter by air. You can visit Thailand as many times as you like.

If you only have a UK Travel Document, British National Overseas Passport or a UK Certificate of Identity, then you’ll not be eligible to enter Thailand under the visa exemption rule. Depending on the nationality, those visa rules will apply.

Although, you don’t need a visa, you’ll still need a passport that is valid for a minimum of six months from the date of entry. Ensure that your passport has no missing pages and is not damaged. You’ll probably be refused entry into Thailand if your passport is not in a good condition.

In case you’re a dual national, you need to ensure that when you leave Thailand, you use a valid passport of the same nationality that you used to enter Thailand. If you fail to do so, you may face difficulty while departing.

The Re-Entry Permit Rule

Within the 30 days, if you wish to travel out of the country and re-enter Thailand, then you can’t get a re-entry permit. When you leave Thailand, your exemption will be cancelled. When you come back to Thailand, you’ll simply be granted another 30-day visa exemption.

Leave a Comment